SPA is not recommended on phones

Mobile SPA support is limited. Some layouts and tools may not work correctly on your phone. We recommend staying on the static site.

Skip to content

POE2 search

Search all published Uniques and Skills for this game.

POE1
1Divine Orb9.3Chaos Orb

Forbidden Rites · 2026-10-20T15:00:00.000Z

Open SPA
Discord

Settings

Display preferences are saved per game. Sign in to keep them on your account across browsers and both sites.

Sign in to save settings to your account.

Changes are saved in this browser.

Path of Exile 2 · Witch Ascendancy

Infernalist Ascendancy Nodes and Skills

Explore the complete published Infernalist Ascendancy tree, including 22 notable, path and choice nodes with their effects and granted skills.

Browse all POE2 Ascendancies
Passive & Ascendancy / Witch Infernalist
Infernalist, Witch Ascendancy portrait

Infernalist

Witch Ascendancy

Infernalist Ascendancy node positions

Demonic Possession

Notable
  • 12% inc. Spell Dmg12% increased Spell Damage
  • Grants Skill: Demon FormGrants Skill: Demon Form
Demon Form
Buff
Level
(1 - 20)(1 - 20)
Cost
(6 - 65) Mana(6 - 65) Mana
Cooldown Time
15.00 s15.00 s

Shapeshift into a demon, vastly boosting the power of your Spells. You gain Demonflame every second you remain in demon form, causing your Life to be lost at an ever-increasing rate. Maximum 10 Demonflame. Revert to human form if you reach 1 Life, use a Skill that isn't a Spell, or reactivate this Skill.

  • (12 - 25)% inc. Cast Speed while in Demon Form(12 - 25)% increased Cast Speed while in Demon Form
  • (0.8 - 18.5) Life Loss per second per Demonflame
  • Deal 3% more Spell damage per Demonflame
  • Q20: 10% inc. Cast Speed while in Demon Form10% increased Cast Speed while in Demon Form

Loyal Hellhound

Notable
  • Minions have 12% inc. max LifeMinions have 12% increased maximum Life
  • Grants Skill: Summon Infernal HoundGrants Skill: Summon Infernal Hound
Summon Infernal Hound
Minion
Level
(1 - 20)(1 - 20)

Activate to summon a Reviving Infernal Hound which Ignites enemies near it.

  • Minions Ignite Enemies within a radius of 2.5 metres as though dealt Base Fire Damage equal to 20% of Minion's Maximum Life
  • Q20: Minions have 20% more Maximum LifeMinions have 20% more Maximum Life

Pyromantic Pact

Notable
  • 3% inc. max Mana3% increased maximum Mana
  • Take max Life and ES as Fire.Dmg when Infernal Flame reaches maxTake maximum Life and Energy Shield as Fire Damage when Infernal Flame reaches maximum
  • Maximum Mana is replaced by twice as much Maximum Infernal FlameMaximum Mana is replaced by twice as much Maximum Infernal Flame
  • Gain Infernal Flame instead of spending Mana for Skill costsGain Infernal Flame instead of spending Mana for Skill costs
  • Lose all Infernal Flame on reaching max Infernal FlameLose all Infernal Flame on reaching maximum Infernal Flame
  • 25% of Infernal Flame lost per second if none was gained in the past 2 seconds25% of Infernal Flame lost per second if none was gained in the past 2 seconds

Seething Body

Notable
  • 3% inc. max Mana3% increased maximum Mana
  • Elemental Archon does not expire while on High Infernal FlameElemental Archon does not expire while on High Infernal Flame
  • Gain Elemental Archon when you cast a Spell while on High Infernal FlameGain Elemental Archon when you cast a Spell while on High Infernal Flame
  • Lose Elemental Archon on reaching max Infernal FlameLose Elemental Archon on reaching maximum Infernal Flame

Altered Flesh

Notable
  • 3% inc. max Life3% increased maximum Life
  • 20% of Cold.Dmg taken as Fire.Dmg20% of Cold Damage taken as Fire Damage
  • 20% of Light.Dmg taken as Fire.Dmg20% of Lightning Damage taken as Fire Damage
  • 20% of Phys.Dmg taken as Chaos.Dmg20% of Physical Damage taken as Chaos Damage

Grinning Immolation

Notable
  • 12% inc. Crit%12% increased Critical Hit Chance
  • Become Ignited when you deal a Critical Hit, taking 15% of your max Life and ES as Fire.Dmg per secondBecome Ignited when you deal a Critical Hit, taking 15% of your maximum Life and Energy Shield as Fire Damage per second
  • 50% more Critical Dmg Bonus50% more Critical Damage Bonus

Beidat's Hand

Notable
  • 3% inc. max Life3% increased maximum Life
  • +1 to Maximum ES per 8 Maximum Life+1 to Maximum Energy Shield per 8 Maximum Life
  • Reserves 25% of LifeReserves 25% of Life

Beidat's Will

Notable
  • 3% inc. max Life3% increased maximum Life
  • +1 to Maximum Spirit per 25 Maximum Life+1 to Maximum Spirit per 25 Maximum Life
  • Reserves 25% of LifeReserves 25% of Life

Beidat's Gaze

Notable
  • 3% inc. max Life3% increased maximum Life
  • +1 to Maximum Mana per 6 Maximum Life+1 to Maximum Mana per 6 Maximum Life
  • Reserves 25% of LifeReserves 25% of Life

Bringer of Flame

Notable
  • 40% inc. Flammability Magnitude40% increased Flammability Magnitude
  • All Dmg from you and Allies in your PresenceAll Damage from you and Allies in your Presence
  • contributes to Flammability and Ignite Magnitudescontributes to Flammability and Ignite Magnitudes

Mastered Darkness

Notable
  • 12% inc. Spell Dmg12% increased Spell Damage
  • Demonflame has no maxDemonflame has no maximum

Infernalist is part of the published POE2 Main V2 Ascendancy catalog. Generated .