SPA is not recommended on phones

Mobile SPA support is limited. Some layouts and tools may not work correctly on your phone. We recommend staying on the static site.

Skip to content

POE2 search

Search all published Uniques and Skills for this game.

POE1
1Divine Orb9.3Chaos Orb

Forbidden Rites · 2026-10-20T15:00:00.000Z

Open SPA
Discord

Settings

Display preferences are saved per game. Sign in to keep them on your account across browsers and both sites.

Sign in to save settings to your account.

Changes are saved in this browser.

Path of Exile 2 · Mercenary Ascendancy

Tactician Ascendancy Nodes and Skills

Explore the complete published Tactician Ascendancy tree, including 20 notable, path and choice nodes with their effects and granted skills.

Browse all POE2 Ascendancies
Passive & Ascendancy / Mercenary Tactician
Tactician, Mercenary Ascendancy portrait

Tactician

Mercenary Ascendancy

Tactician Ascendancy node positions

Unleash Hell!

Notable
  • Minions deal 20% inc. DmgMinions deal 20% increased Damage
  • Grants Skill: Supporting FireGrants Skill: Supporting Fire
Supporting Fire
Minion
Level
(1 - 20)(1 - 20)

Recruit artillery Minions that take up positions behind you. They will lie in wait for your Command, then fire volleys of arrows at the target location.

  • Minions from this skill have 1% increased Area of Effect per 3 of your Dexterity
  • Minions from this skill have 1% increased Damage per 1 of your Strength
  • Q20: Minions deal 20% more damageMinions deal 20% more damage

Stay Light, Use Cover

Notable
  • 15% inc. Armour and ER15% increased Armour and Evasion Rating
  • Defend with 200% of ArmourDefend with 200% of Armour
  • Enemies have an Accu Penalty against you based on DistanceEnemies have an Accuracy Penalty against you based on Distance
  • Maximum Chance to Evade is 50%Maximum Chance to Evade is 50%
  • Maximum Phys.Dmg Reduction is 50%Maximum Physical Damage Reduction is 50%

Cannons, Ready!

Notable
  • 20% inc. Totem Dmg20% increased Totem Damage
  • Skills used by Totems have 30% more Skill SpeedSkills used by Totems have 30% more Skill Speed
  • +1 to max number of Summoned Totems+1 to maximum number of Summoned Totems
  • Totems only use Skills when you fire an Attack ProjTotems only use Skills when you fire an Attack Projectile

Polish That Gear

Notable
  • 15% inc. Armour and ER15% increased Armour and Evasion Rating
  • Gain Deflection Rating equal to 20% of ArmourGain Deflection Rating equal to 20% of Armour
  • Gain 100% of ER as extra Ailment ThresholdGain 100% of Evasion Rating as extra Ailment Threshold

Whoever Pays Best

Notable
  • Banner Skills have 16% inc. AoEBanner Skills have 16% increased Area of Effect
  • Banners gain 5 Glory per secondBanners gain 5 Glory per second
  • There is no Limit on the number of Banners you can placeThere is no Limit on the number of Banners you can place

Right Where We Want Them

Notable
  • 20% inc. Pin Buildup20% increased Pin Buildup
  • Proj Dmg builds PinProjectile Damage builds Pin
  • Pinned enemies cannot perform actionsPinned enemies cannot perform actions

Watch How I Do It

Notable
  • 20% inc. Presence AoE20% increased Presence Area of Effect
  • Allies in your Presence gain added Attack Dmg equalAllies in your Presence gain added Attack Damage equal
  • to 25% of your main hand Weapon's damageto 25% of your main hand Weapon's damage

Strategic Embankments

Notable
  • 20% inc. Totem Dmg20% increased Totem Damage
  • Totems you place grant Embankment AurasTotems you place grant Embankment Auras

Suppressing Fire

Notable
  • 20% inc. Pin Buildup20% increased Pin Buildup
  • 40% more Immobilisation buildup40% more Immobilisation buildup

A Solid Plan

Notable
  • 8% inc. Spirit8% increased Spirit
  • Persistent Buffs have 50% less ReservationPersistent Buffs have 50% less Reservation

Tactician is part of the published POE2 Main V2 Ascendancy catalog. Generated .